Newswise — March 21, 2019—Pittsburgh, PA (USA): The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS) honored several members of the materials science and engineering community with awards during the TMS 2019 Annual Meeting & Exhibition (TMS2019) held from March 10-14 in San Antonio, Texas. These awards recognize individuals at every level of their career and celebrate excellence within the field of materials science and engineering, outstanding contributions to the community, and the promise of an exceptional career.

For more information about the TMS Professional Honors and Awards Recognition Program and to view details regarding the complete list of 2019 TMS awards and their recipients, visit awards.tms.org. Awardee photos are available upon request.

The 2019 award recipients, grouped by award type, are:

SOCIETY AWARDS

TMS FELLOWS – CLASS OF 2019

Thomas Bieler, Professor, Michigan State University

Grace Burke, Professor and Director, University of Manchester

Frank Crossley, Retired, Aerojet Propulsion Research Institute

Dennis Dimiduk, Chief Technologist, BlueQuartz Software LLC

Roderick Guthrie, Director of McGill Metals Processing Centre, McGill University

Elizabeth Holm, Professor, Carnegie Mellon University

Nack Joon Kim, Professor, Pohang University of Science and Technology

Alan Taub, Professor, University of Michigan

Dan Thoma, Director Grainger Institute for Engineering, University of Wisconsin – Madison

 

2019 BRIMACOMBE MEDALISTS

Sean Agnew, Professor, University of Virginia

Raymundo Arroyave, Professor, Texas A&M University

Irene Beyerlein, Professor, University of California, Santa Barbara

Jian Luo, Professor, University of California, San Diego

Jonathan Spowart, Senior Materials Research Engineer, United States Air Force

Dallas Trinkle, Associate Professor, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign

 

APPLICATION TO PRACTICE AWARD

Don Lipkin, Senior Principal Scientist, GE Global Research

 

BRUCE CHALMERS AWARD

Dieter Herlach, Full Professor, German Aerospace Center

 

MORRIS COHEN AWARD

William Gerberich, Professor Emeritus, University of Minnesota

 

FRANK CROSSLEY DIVERSITY AWARD

Olivia Underwood, Product Realization Team Leader, Sandia National Laboratories

 

ELLEN SWALLOW RICHARDS DIVERSITY AWARD

Michelle Buchanan, Deputy for Science & Technology, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

EARLY CAREER FACULTY FELLOW AWARD

Elsa Olivetti, Assistant Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Ashley Spear, Assistant Professor, University of Utah

 

JULIA AND JOHANNES WEERTMAN EDUCATOR AWARD

David Van Aken, Curators' Teaching Professor, Missouri University of Science and Technology

 

WILLIAM HUME-ROTHERY AWARD

Mark Asta, Professor, University of California, Berkeley

 

INSTITUTE OF METALS LECTURER & ROBERT FRANKLIN MEHL AWARD

Hael Mughrabi, Professor Emeritus, University of Erlangen-Nuernberg

 

LEADERSHIP AWARD

James Warren, Director, Materials Genome Program, National Institute of Standards and Technology

 

ALEXANDER SCOTT DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Robert Hyers, Professor, University of Massachusetts

 

OLEG D. SHERBY AWARD

Michael Mills, Professor, Ohio State University

 

AIME AWARDS 

AIME HONORARY MEMBERSHIP

Linga Murty, Professor, North Carolina State University

 

TMS/SME/AIME JAMES DOUGLAS GOLD MEDAL

Jiann-Yang “Jim” Hwang, Professor, Michigan Technological University

 

AIME ROBERT LANSING HARDY AWARD

Saryu Fensin, Scientist, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Nan Li, Staff Scientist, Los Alamos National Laboratory

 

AIME CHAMPION H. MATHEWSON AWARD

Irene Beyerlein, Professor, University of California, Santa Barbara

Christoph Fahrenson, Technical Staff Member, Technical University of Berlin

Marko Knezevic, Associate Professor, University of New Hampshire

Martin Lentz, Project Manager, Hydro Aluminum Rolled Products GmbH

Walter Reimers, Professor, Technical University of Berlin

Marcel Risse, BSH Home Appliances Corporation

Jonathan Cormier, Associate Professor, ISAE-ENSMA and Institut Pprime

Ana Casanova Gomez, Student, University of Cambridge

Jean-Michel Franchet, Materials & Processes Engineer, Safran Tech

Stephane Pierret, Engineer, Safran Aircraft Engines

Tresa Pollock, Professor, University of California, Santa Barbara

Damien Texier, CNRS Researcher, Institut Clement Ader, UMR CNRS

Patrick Villechaise, Senior Researcher, Institut Pprime – CNRS

 

AIME HENRY DEWITT SMITH SCHOLARSHIPS

Brady Dowdell, Student, North Carolina State University

Pranjal Nautiyal, Student, Florida International University

 

OTHER AWARDS

ACTA MATERIALIA GOLD MEDAL AWARD

Ke Lu, Professor and Director, Institute of Metal Research

 

ACTA MATERIALIA SILVER MEDAL AWARD

Xavier Savage, Deputy Director, CNRS - GPM - University Rouen Normandy

 

ACTA MATERIALIA HOLLOMAN MATERIALS & SOCIETY AWARD

Alexander H. King, Professor, Iowa State University

 

ACTA MATERIALIA UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS

Rafael Rodriguez De Vecchis, Student, University of Pittsburgh

Keith Coffman, Student, Georgia Institute of Technology

 

BRIMACOMBE PRIZE

John Grandfield, Director, Grandfield Technology Pty Ltd

 

DIVISION AWARDS

 

EXTRACTION & PROCESSING DIVISION (EPD) DISTINGUISHED LECTURER AWARD

Sridhar Seetharaman, Professor and Associate Vice President for Research, Colorado School of Mines

 

EPD DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Jiann-Yang “Jim” Hwang, Professor, Michigan Technological University

 

EPD SCIENCE AWARD

Ata Fallah-Mehrjardi, Senior Manager, Aurubis AG

Taufiq Hidayat, University of Queensland

Peter Hayes, Professor and Program Leader, University of Queensland

Evgueni Jak, Professor, University of Queensland

 

EPD TECHNOLOGY AWARD

Adam Gesing, President, Gesing Consultants Inc.

Subodh Das, CEO & Founder, Phinix LLC

 

EPD PYROMETALLURGY BEST PAPER AWARD

Ata Fallah-Mehrjardi, Senior Manager, Aurubis AG

Taufiq Hidayat, University of Queensland

Peter Hayes, Professor and Program Leader, University of Queensland

Evgueni Jak, Professor, University of Queensland

 

NAGY EL-KADDAH AWARD FOR BEST PAPER IN MHD IN MATERIAL PROCESSING

Lukas Dion, Research Scientist, Rio Tinto

Laszlo Kiss, Professor, University of Quebec at Chicoutimi

Sandor Poncsak, Research Professor, University of Quebec at Chicoutimi

Charles-Luc Lagace, Lean Expert, Masonite International

 

FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS DIVISION (FMD) JOHN BARDEEN AWARD

Eric Chason, Professor, Brown University

 

FMD DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Tae-Kyu Lee, Associate Professor, Portland State University

 

LIGHT METALS DIVISION (LMD) DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Barry Sadler, Managing Director, Net Carbon Consulting Pty Ltd

 

LMD LIGHT METALS AWARD

Jean-Louis Achard, R&D Technician, Constellium Technology Center

Fabio Taina, Metallurgy and Quality Manager, Constellium Issoire

Pierre Le Brun, Technical Expert, Constellium Technology Center

Pierre-Yves Menet, R&D Group Manager, Constellium Technology Center

 

LMD JOM BEST PAPER AWARD

Gregory Smith, Researcher, Naval Research Laboratory

Sanjay Sampath, Distinguished Professor and Director, Stoney Brook University

 

MATERIALS PROCESSING & MANUFACTURING DIVISION (MPMD) DISTINGUISHED SCIENTIST/ENGINEER AWARD

David Furrer, Senior Fellow, Pratt & Whitney

 

STRUCTURAL MATERIALS DIVISION (SMD) DISTINGUISHED SCIENTIST/ENGINEER AWARD

Ricardo Lebensohn, Scientist 5, Los Alamos National Laboratory

 

SMD JOM BEST PAPER AWARD

Jeromy Snel, Business Development Manager, LEITAT Technological Center

Miguel Alberto Monclus, Research Associate, IMDEA Materials Institute

Miguel Castillo-Rodriguez, Instrument Scientist, IMDEA Materials Institute

Nathan Mara, Associate Professor, University of Minnesota

Irene J. Beyerlein, Professor, University of California, Santa Barbara

Javier Llorca, Professor, IMDEA Materials Institute

Jon Molina-Aldareguia, Senior Researcher, IMDEA Materials Institute

 

LIGHT METALS SUBJECT AWARDS

Alumina/Bauxite

Panagiotis Davris, Aluminium of Greece

Efthymios Balomenos, Senior Researcher/External Associate, National Technical University of Athens/ Mytilineos S.A.

Dimitrios Panias, Professor, National Technical University of Athens

Ioannis Paspaliaris, Professor, National Technical University of Athens

 

Aluminum Reduction Technology

Grant J. McIntosh, Principal Chemist/Research Fellow, University of Auckland

Hasini Wijayaratne, Research Engineer, University of Auckland

Gordon E. K. Agbenyegah, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Auckland

Margaret M. Hyland, Vice-Provost Research, Victoria University of Wellington

James B. Metson, Deputy Vice Chancellor of Research, University of Auckland

 

Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production

Bruno Rausch, Principal Engineer, Hydro Aluminium Deutschland GmbH

Juraj Chmelar, Area Manager Process, Hydro Aluminium AS

Hogne Linga, Consultant

Lorentz Petter Lossius, Principal Engineer, Hydro Aluminium AS

Rebecca J. Thorne, Researcher, Norwegian Institute for Air Research

Viktorija Tomkute, Project Engineer, Hydro Aluminium AS

 

Aluminum Alloys

Tao Liu, Graduate Research Assistant, University of Alabama

Sydney Morales, Student, University of Alabama

Mikko Karkkainen, Student, University of Alabama

Luke N. Brewer, Associate Professor, University of Alabama

Laurentiu Nastac, Professor, University of Alabama

Vishweshwar Arvikar, Senior Process Engineer, Nemak Alabama

Ilya Levin, Site Metallurgist, Nemak Alabama

 

LMD MAGNESIUM TECHNOLOGY AWARDS

Application

Raymond Decker, Chief Technical Officer, Thixomat/nanoMAG, LLC

Stephen LeBeau, President, nanoMAG, LLC

Daniel LaCroix, Student, Michigan Technological University

Surendra Makineni, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Max Planck Institute for Iron Research

John Allison, Professor, The University of Michigan

 

Fundamental Research

Huimin Lu, Professor, Beihang University

Guangzhi Wu, Chairman, Inner Mongolia Xintai Construction and Installation Group Co., Ltd

 

Student Paper

Charlotte Wong, Student, RMIT University

Mark J. Styles, Research Scientist, CSIRO Manufacturing

Suming Zhu, Senior Research Fellow, RMIT University

Trevor Abbott, Director - Research & Development, Magontec Limited

Kazuhiro Nogita, Professor, University of Queensland

Stuart D. McDonald, Senior Research Fellow, University of Queensland

David StJohn, Professor Emeritas, University of Queensland

Mark A. Gibson, Honorary Fellow, CSIRO Manufacturing

Mark Easton, Professor, RMIT University

 

Best Poster

Zhihua Huang, Student, University Of Michigan

John Allison, Professor, University of Michigan

Amit Misra, Professor, University of Michigan

 

LMD/EPD SUBJECT AWARDS

Recycling

Jan Steglich, Project Manager R&D, TRIMET Aluminium SE

Christiane Matthies, TRIMET Aluminium SE

Marcel Rosefort, Head of R&D, TRIMET Aluminium SE

Bernd Friedrich, RWTH Aachen University

Thomas Boundy, Student, Colorado School of Mines

Patrick Taylor, Professor, Colorado School of Mines

 

Energy Best Paper Awards

Professional:

Xia Lou, Professor, Curtin University

Hossein Dashti, Ph.D. Candidate, Curtin University

 

Student: Mengqi Wei, Student, Jiangsu Provincial Academy of Environmental Science

Qingbo Yu, Professor, Northeastern University

Qiang Guo, University of Waterloo

Zongliang Zuo, Student, Northeastern University

Qin Qin, Vice-Professor, Northeastern University

 

 

EPD MATERIALS CHARACTERIZATION AWARDS

Best Paper Award – First Place

Mingming Zhang, Lead Research Engineer, ArcelorMittal Global R&D

Udaya Bhaskar Kodukula, Lead Engineer, ArcelorMittal Global R&D

Marcelo Andrade, Ironmaking Manager, ArcelorMittal Global R&D

 

Best Paper Award – Second Place

Zheng Wei, Chongqing University

Tao Li, Chongqing University

Xueli Cao, Fujian Institute of Research on the Structure

Hanying Wen, Chongqing University

Guodong Shi, Chongqing University

Lei Yu, Chongqing University

Lin Zhu, Chongqing University

Wen-xin Tang, Chongqing University

Meng Li, Chongqing University

Chenguang Bai, Chongqing University

 

Best Poster Award – First Place

Mustafacan Kutsal Bengisu Yasar, Research Assistant, Middle East Technical University

Yunus Eren Kalay, Research Assistant, Middle East Technical University

 

Best Poster Award – Second Place

Veeraraghavan Sundar, Technical Marketing Manager, UES Inc.

Satya RNL Ganti, Research Scientist, UES Inc.

Bryan Turner, Materials Engineer, Materials Resources LLC

 

Best Poster Award – Third Place

Md Ashraful Islam

Md Abdul Kader, Student, University of South Wales

Paul Hazell

Juan Escobedo Diaz, Lecturer-Assistant Professor, University of South Wales

Andrew Brown

 

YOUNG PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

EPD YOUNG LEADERS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Neslihan Dogan, Assistant Professor, McMaster University

Leili Tafaghodi, Assistant Professor, University of British Columbia

 

FMD YOUNG LEADERS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Surojit Gupta , Associate Professor, University of North Dakota

Ning Zhang, Research Assistant Professor, Colorado School of Mines

 

LMD YOUNG LEADERS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Kristian Etienne Einarsrud, Associate Professor, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Samuel Wagstaff, Process Scientist, Novelis Inc

 

MPMD YOUNG LEADERS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Oliver Johnson, Assistant Professor, Brigham Young University

Srikanth Patala, Assistant Professor, North Carolina State University

 

SMD YOUNG LEADERS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Andrew Baker, Materials & Process Engineer, Boeing

Lily Nguyen, Research Associate, Naval Research Laboratory

 

TMS/JIM YOUNG LEADERS INTERNATIONAL SCHOLAR

Fadi Abdeljawad, Assistant Professor, Clemson University

 

TMS/FEMS YOUNG LEADERS INTERNATIONAL SCHOLAR

Jennifer Carter, Assistant Professor, Case Western Reserve University

 

JIM YOUNG LEADERS INTERNATIONAL SCHOLAR

Sakiko Kawanishi, Assistant Professor, Tohoku University

 

 

STUDENT AWARDS

EPD SCHOLARSHIP

Brooklyn Carlson, Student, University of Wisconsin

 

FMD GILBERT CHIN SCHOLARSHIP

Justin Qian, Student, University of Pennsylvania

 

LMD SCHOLARSHIP

Tanner Livingston, Student, University of Utah

 

MPMD SCHOLARSHIP

Mackenzie Keefer, Student, Michigan Technological University

Matthew Thomas, Student, Michigan Technological University

 

KAUFMAN CALPHAD SCHOLARSHIP

Katelyn Adkison, Student, Pennsylvania State University

 

TMS INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON SUPERALLOYS SCHOLARSHIP

Adam Ladd, Student, University of Illinois

Hari Krishnan Rajendran, Student, Texas A&M University

 

TMS BEST PAPER CONTEST GRADUATE

First Place:

Pranjal Nautiyal, Student, Florida International University

Second Place:

Rui Feng, Student, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

 

ABOUT TMS

The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS) is a professional society that connects minerals, metals, and materials scientists and engineers who work in industry, academia, and government positions around the world. TMS creates networking, publication, and professional development opportunities by convening international conferences, publishing books and journals, administering awards, and developing standards for the professions it serves. TMS currently supports more than 13,000 professional and student members in 94 countries on six continents. For more information on TMS, visit www.tms.org.

Chat now!
2.25923