Despite what that Facebook post says, the truth is that Ruth Bader Ginsburg was not nominated or confirmed within 43 days of an election

 Newswise
28-Sep-2020 4:35 PM EDT, by Newswise

Fact Check By: Craig Jones, Newswise

Truthfulness: False

Claim:

“Irony Are You Aware Ruth Bader Ginsburg Was Nominated And Confirmed With In 43 Days Of An Election? #FillTheSeat”

Claim Publisher and Date: Facebook and other viral social media posts on 2020-09-21

Ruth Bader Ginsburg was nominated by president Bill Clinton on June 14, 1993 and confirmed by the Senate 50 days later, on August 3, 1993. 1993 was not a Federal election year. 

As reported by Claire Savage at AFP USA...

Irony Are You Aware Ruth Bader Ginsburg Was Nominated And Confirmed With In 43 Days Of An Election? #FillTheSeat” reads a September 21, 2020 Facebook post.

The post does not mention which type of election it refers to, but it comes during a political maelstrom over the late Ginsburg’s successor:  President Donald Trump wants a new justice confirmed before the November 3 presidential election, while Democrats -- seeking to unseat Trump -- want to wait until afterwards.

Screenshot of a Facebook post with a false claim taken on September 25, 2020

More examples of the claim are available on Facebook here, here and here.

Ginsburg, popularly known as RBG, died on September 18, 2020 after 27 years on the nation’s highest court. She was nominated by president Bill Clinton on June 14, 1993 and confirmed by the Senate 50 days later, on August 3, 1993.

Neither a midterm nor presidential election took place that year; elections for federal office take place in even-numbered years

Read more here

MEDIA CONTACT
Register for reporter access to contact details
Filters close

Showing results

110 of 60
Released: 19-Oct-2020 3:05 PM EDT
Experts haven’t changed their estimates for COVID-19 immunity duration, despite Trump's claim
Newswise

We rate this claim as mostly false. Infectious disease experts did not shift from saying immunity was lifelong to saying it lasted only a few months for partisan reasons. Experts haven’t changed their estimates for immunity duration, which remains unknown. Most agree that it is not a "life-time".

Released: 19-Oct-2020 2:25 PM EDT
Trump misleads on the Bidens involvement in the Burisma investigation at weekend rally
Newswise

This quote is referencing the claim alleging that Biden (then Vice President) pressed to have a prosecutor fired while the prosecutor was investigating Burisma. We rate this claim as False. Trump's statement is projecting misinformation by omiting facts, and omiting the series of events that followed the Ukranian money laundering investigation.

Released: 16-Oct-2020 3:10 PM EDT
New York Post Ukraine Story Defies Logic
Newswise

Unfounded claims and misleading statements earn this New York Post story a rating of False. Several red flags raise doubts about its authenticity, and the allegations have yet to be independently verified and reported.

Released: 16-Oct-2020 1:40 PM EDT
Trump again erroneously claims that Biden wants to raise taxes on "everybody" including “middle income” people
Newswise

President Donald Trump participated in a town hall hosted by Savannah Guthrie of NBC News on October 15 in Florida. He claimed that Biden wants to raise taxes on “everybody” including “middle income” people. This is false. Joe Biden has vowed he won’t raise federal income taxes on anyone making under $400,000 a year.

Released: 15-Oct-2020 11:45 AM EDT
South Dakota governor reiterates false claim that a surge in COVID-19 cases is due to more testing
Newswise

We rate this claim as false. As we mentioned in a previous Fact Check, more testing does not mean that there's a greater posiitivity rate of COVID-19. The number of positive cases is a simple data point: It shows the total number of people who have received positive COVID-19 test results. if this was just a case of more testing, the positivity rate should stay relatively consistent — unless the virus is spreading.

Released: 14-Oct-2020 4:25 PM EDT
Viral social media claim that mask-wearing leads to a higher risk of COVID is wrong
Newswise

An article in the blog "The Federalist" by staff writer Jordan Davidson (and widely shared on social media) claims that a CDC study released in September shows that masks and face coverings are not effective in preventing the spread of COVID-19, and may cause people to become ill. It states a study that showed that the majority infected were mask wearers. It draws this distinction simply because of the fact that the study included many more people who wear masks as compared to people who never wore masks to begin with. The reasoning is flawed since it assumes that masks are mainly intended to protect the wearer from infection.

Released: 14-Oct-2020 3:10 PM EDT
Sen. Rand Paul misleadingly suggested that much of the U.S. population has immunity to the coronavirus due to previous exposure to similar viruses
Newswise

Dr. Anthony Fauci and CDC director Robert Redfield testified on the coronavirus response before the Senate on September 23. In questioning Dr. Fauci, Kentucky Senator Rand Paul misleadingly suggested that much of the U.S. population has immunity to the coronavirus due to previous exposure to similar viruses. But scientists say any possible protection is theoretical and can’t be relied upon to control the pandemic.

Released: 13-Oct-2020 2:00 PM EDT
Trump continues to falsely claim that Biden wants to "destroy protections for pre-existing conditions"
Newswise

On Monday, October 12, at President Donald Trump's first rally since he was hospitalized for the coronavirus, he continued to claim that Vice President Joe Biden would "destroy protections for pre-existing conditions." This is a continuation of the claim he made at a campaign rally in Freeland, Michigan, where Trump claimed Biden, "will destroy your protections for pre-existing conditions." Trump went on to say that he would himself preserve these protections. This claim is entirely false.

Released: 13-Oct-2020 10:30 AM EDT
California GOP Set Up Fake Ballot Drop Boxes
Newswise

On October 12, LA-ist, along with other media reported that "unofficial" ballot drop boxes set up at churches, political party offices and retail locations in the populous Southern California area. It was later confirmed that these fake ballot drop-off boxes were put there by California Republicans. California’s Republican Party has acknowledged owning unofficial ballot drop boxes that state election officials say are illegal.


Showing results

110 of 60

close
0.91107